WHAT HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS ARE COVERED BY THE IMMUNITY?
[…] WHAT HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS ARE COVERED BY THE IMMUNITY?
The Order applies broadly to any individual holding a license, certificate, registration or certification to practice a healthcare profession or occupation in New Jersey, including, but not limited to, any advanced practice nurse or physician assistant acting outside the scope of their ordinary practice…
Thus, the Immunity extends to all healthcare providers that have some form of certification or license by the state.
DOES THE IMMUNITY APPLY TO VICARIOUS LIABILITY CLAIMS?
The Order applies to “Healthcare Facilities” as defined in N.J.S.A. 26:13-2, which include:
“any non-federal institution, building or agency, or portion thereof whether public or private for profit or nonprofit that is used, operated or designed to provide health services, medical or dental treatment or nursing, rehabilitative, or preventive care to any person. Health care facility includes, but is not limited to: an ambulatory surgical facility, home health agency, hospice, hospital, infirmary, intermediate care facility, dialysis center, long-term care facility, medical assistance facility, mental health center, paid and volunteer emergency medical services, outpatient facility, public health center, rehabilitation facility, residential treatment facility, skilled nursing facility, and adult day care center. Health care facility also includes, but is not limited to, the following related property when used for or in connection with the foregoing: a laboratory, research facility, pharmacy, laundry facility, health personnel training and lodging facility, patient, guest and health personnel food service facility, and the portion of an office or office building used by persons engaged in health care professions or services.”
Notably, Assisted Living and Independent Senior Living are not specifically identified, which may raise interpretive litigation issues with that segment of the long-term care community. However, this omission appears to be based upon a non-exhaustive listing, rather than deliberate exclusion.