Articles & Updates
[…] There is a risk of awards being inflated due to parties being judgment-proof while then applying vicarious liability to increase the overall apportionment of liability assigned to employers. The use of special interrogatories can provide detailed apportionment of liability that would prevent the molding of the verdict, thus saving the client from paying the entirety of the judgment while the failure to provide special interrogatories is not grounds for appeal due to the “general verdict rule.” Fair Share Act. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7102(a.1)(3)(iii) (“A defendant’s liability in any of the following actions shall be joint and several, and the court shall enter a joint and several judgment in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for the total dollar amount awarded as damages… [w]here the defendant has been held liable for not less than 60% of the total liability apportioned to all parties,”).

In Spencer v.